Date & Time: Jan 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1226
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ford - Ford
MSN:
8509
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ford on an operation to Beauvais. It is believed that it was shot down by the German Flak while approaching the target area. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Robert William Jones, pilot,
Sgt George Edward Bessell, observer,
Sgt Reginald Walter Cullen, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.