Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1940 at 2320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L6682
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Manston Airport at night, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low. The airplane impacted a tree and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. A crew was killed while two others were injured.
Crew:
F/O Anthony Henry Hamilton Tollemach, pilot,
2nd Lt Philip Rowland Sperling, observer, †
LAC Smith, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Too low approach at night.