Date & Time: Dec 10, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8695
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grangemouth - Grangemouth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Grangemouth on a local solo training flight. For unknown reasons, he was forced to make an emergency landing in Linlithgow, some 8 km southeast of the airbase. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was injured.
Crew:
P/O D. C. Williams, pilot.