Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1500
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Grangemouth - Grangemouth
MSN:
8783
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie out from RAF Grangemouth. While cruising in poor visibility due to bad weather conditions, the airplane impacted the slope of a hill located in Kippen, near Stirling. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O Russell Ernest Orchard, pilot,
AC1 M. J. Fahey,
AC1 F. A. Smith.
Crew:
AC1 M. J. Fahey,
AC1 F. A. Smith.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.