Date & Time: Dec 20, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1467
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Catterick - Catterick
MSN:
8750
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Catterick on a training sortie. While descending through clouds, the airplane impacted the slope of a hill located near Hurst. The pilot was killed and the air gunner was seriously injured. Six days after the accident, he died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Norman Wilson, pilot,
P/O George Henry Holmes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.