Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1465
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wittering - Wittering
MSN:
8748
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While completing a night training flight out from RAF Wittering, the Blenheim collided with an RAF Hawker Dart registered K4977. Out of control, it dove into the ground and crashed near Humby, east of Grantham. A crew member survived after he was able to bail out while the second occupant was killed. The Dart also crashed, killing his crew.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie George Tarrant, †
F/O Percy Don Walker.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie George Tarrant, †
F/O Percy Don Walker.