Date & Time:
May 10, 1940 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1515
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
MSN:
8798
YOM:
1939
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Manston on a bombing mission over Waalhaven. Approaching Rotterdam, the bomber was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Hoogvliet. Both crew members were killed. Crew:
P/O Michael Herbert Anderson, pilot,
LAC Herbert Charles William Hawkins, navigator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.