Date & Time:
May 10, 1940 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1514
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
MSN:
8797
YOM:
1939
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Manston on a bombing mission over Waalhaven. After passing Rotterdam, the bomber was shot down by a Me.110. The pilot was able to make an emergency landing in an open field located in Herkingen. Both crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O Richard Cummings Haine, pilot,
P/O Marcus Kramer, observer.
Crew:
P/O Marcus Kramer, observer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.