Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1939 at 1235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1164
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Hendon - Hendon
MSN:
8447
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Hendon Airfield on a local solo training flight. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 1,000 feet, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into several houses located in the center of Hendon, bursting into flames. The airplane and three houses were destroyed. The pilot was killed while there were no casualties on the ground. The pilot was supposed to complete single engine approaches and landings.
Crew:
P/O John Noel Laughton Isaac.
Crew:
P/O John Noel Laughton Isaac.