Date & Time: Mar 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1453
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ford - Ford
MSN:
8736
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ford on an operation to Amiens and Poix-de-Picardie. After passing over Calais, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Guînes. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James Stanley Rose, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Frederick Nicholas, observer,
Sgt Raymond Albert Walker, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.