Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1940 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1512
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
North Weald - North Weald
MSN:
8795
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying over the city of Chipping Ongar, the airplane was mistakenly shot down by the pilot of a RAF Hurricane and crashed in Greensted Green. The pilot was killed and the gunner was injured.
Crew:
P/O Douglas William Hogg, pilot, †
Sgt E. Powell, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt E. Powell, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by a British fighter.