Date & Time: Mar 23, 1941 at 2250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1207
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Catterick - Catterick
MSN:
8490
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Catterick on a night training exercise. For unknown reasons, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in Great Hobton. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt David Kirkland, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Forster, air gunner,
Sgt David Arthur Taylor, air gunner.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.