Date & Time: Mar 20, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1459
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wittering - Wittering
MSN:
8742
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Wittering on a training exercice. While cruising in clouds, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in a field. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O Joseph Benjamin Raven, pilot,
P/O Anthony Stewart Peter, observer.