Date & Time: Dec 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1235
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wittering - Wittering
MSN:
8518
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wittering in the evening of December 7 to proceed with a check of the blackout over Peterborough. During the patrol, weather conditions deteriorated and the crew encountered storm. The pilot apparently lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Elton, southwest of Peterborough. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
F/Lt John McCulloch Middlemore Hughes, pilot, †
Sgt F Blenkharn, observer,
Sgt Jack Richard Friend, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Loss of control in bad weather.