Date & Time:
May 18, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1439
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hawkinge - Hawkinge
MSN:
8722
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Hawkinge on a night navigation exercice. While cruising in clouds, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in Dartford. A crew member was killed and a second was uninjured after he was able to bail out.
Crew:
Sgt John G. Lingard, pilot,
AC1 Francis R. Jones. †
Crew:
Sgt John G. Lingard, pilot,
AC1 Francis R. Jones. †