Date & Time:
Oct 18, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L6689
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Weald – Croydon
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a night approach to Croydon, the crew encountered poor visibility when the airplane crashed. Both crewmen were killed.
Crew:
F/O Edward Neville Prescott,
LAC Albert Roberts.
Crew:
F/O Edward Neville Prescott,
LAC Albert Roberts.