Date & Time: Jul 20, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1300
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
MSN:
8583
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shot dow by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Cherbourg. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Edward Lockton, pilot,
Sgt Henry Corcoran, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.