Date & Time: Sep 15, 1941 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6425
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crash landed at 1515LT at Hall Farm, North Walsham, after hitting the sea during low level bombing practice. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O G. C. Pryor,
Sgt Mills,
Sgt Buckley.