Date & Time: Feb 3, 1941 at 2105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1251
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
MSN:
8534
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Church Fenton on a night training exercise. Approaching York, weather conditions worsened and the visibility was poor due to snow falls. While completing a turn at low height, a wing struck the ground and the airplane crashed in the district of Heworth in York. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Walter Daunt Kimber, pilot,
Sgt Vernon Mark Foot, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
It was later reported that the pilot had limited night flying experience and combined with the poor weather forecast he should not have been permitted to undertake the exercise on this night.