Date & Time: Jun 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1532
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8815
YOM:
1939
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a crew error, the airplane belly landed at Yangon-Mingaladon. There were no casualties but the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Belly landing due to crew error.