Date & Time: Mar 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4914
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8929
YOM:
1939
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff from Yangon-Mingaladon Airport, one of the engine failed. The airplane stalled, belly landed and came to rest. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt C. S. Gill,
Sgt R. G. Ellis.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.