Date & Time: Apr 29, 1942 at 0435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7436
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 2335LT on an operation to Langenbrugge. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the Zuidvaartpolder near Wolphaartsdijk. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Richard Middleton Owen, pilot,
P/O Lawrence Andrew Coventry, observer,
Sgt Douglas Llewellyn Hughes, wireless operator and air gunner.