Date & Time: Aug 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1191
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Weston-on-the-Green - Weston-on-the-Green
MSN:
8474
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Weston-on-the-Green Airport. On approach, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Nelson, pilot,
Sgt Samuel Sanderson, observer,
Sgt Cyril Arthur Smith, wireless operator and air gunner.