Date & Time: Dec 17, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7052
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
MSN:
8005
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Bicester on a local training exercice. While performing fuel consumption trials, one of the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing near Weston-on-the-Green when the airplane stalled and crashed in a field. All three crew members escaped uninjured.