Date & Time: Jun 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5656
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mount Farm - Sawbridgeworth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from RAF Mount Farm to RAF Sawbridgeworth, the airplane crashed for unknown reasons in West Woodhay. The pilot, sole on board, was injured.
Crew:
P/O Frederick Edward James, pilot.