Date & Time: Nov 18, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6647
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing in Wadi Sanam. They all survived but were later killed by tribesmen.
Crew:
P/O Mervyn Osmond Howell, pilot,
P/O Richard John Melville-Townsend, observer,
AC1 Alan Usherwood Smith, wireless operator and air gunner.