Date & Time: Dec 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Albania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by the pilot of an Italian fighter and crashed in Vlorë. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.