Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8457
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tatoi - Tatoi
Country:
Albania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Vlorë (Valona). Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Michael Peter Cazalet, †
Sgt Kenneth John Ridgewell, †
Sgt Forster
Crew:
Sgt Michael Peter Cazalet, †
Sgt Kenneth John Ridgewell, †
Sgt Forster
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.