Date & Time: Jan 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1487
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8770
YOM:
1939
Country:
Albania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Vlorë. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Robert Douglas Bobby Campbell, pilot,
Sgt J. H. Beharrel, observer,
Sgt R. Appleyard, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.