Date & Time: Nov 15, 1939 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1246
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8529
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Paris-Orly Airport, while climbing, the airplane suffered an engine failure. It lost height and crashed into the Seine in Villeneuve-Saint-Georges. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Stanley John Farmer, pilot,
F/Sgt Frederick Samuel Bowden, observer,
LAC Ivor Robert William Partlow, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.