Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8478
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying in foggy conditions, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Vigla. The wreckage was found the next day 50 feet below the summit. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Antony Thornburn Irvine, pilot,
P/O Gerald Davies, observer,
P/O Arthur Charles Geary, wireless operator.
Crew:
P/O Gerald Davies, observer,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.