Date & Time: Sep 18, 1938 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7163
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
MSN:
8116
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission out from RAF Hemswell. While cruising in heavy rain falls, the pilot initiated a turn when he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive. The pilot was able to bail out and was uninjured while both other crewmen remained in the cabin and were killed when the airplane crashed in a field located in Urpeth Forge.
Crew:
P/O Alner Charles Newton, pilot,
Cpl Henry Edward West, navigator,
AC1 James Stewart Grey, wireless operator and air gunner.