Date & Time: Jan 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1123
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Exeter - Exeter
MSN:
8406
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Exeter on a solo training flight. While cruising south of Exeter, the airplane suffered an engine fire, entered a dive and crashed in Topsham. The pilot Sgt Frank Morton was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.