Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8479
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by the pilot of a CR.42 and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea off Tobruk. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Peter James Bingham Griffiths, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Charles Tadhunter, observer,
Sgt Colin Blackshaw, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.