Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8366
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed upon landing, lost its undercarriage and came to rest, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed by fire and all three crew members evacuated safely.