Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1941 at 0715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L4833
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tatoi - Tatoi
MSN:
8848
YOM:
1939
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Tatoi AFB on an operation over Albania. During the combat, the airplane was hit by enemy fire, causing the left engine to fail. While returning to base, on final, the left propeller detached and went through the cockpit, killing the pilot. The airplane crashed near the boundary fence of the airbase and was destroyed. Both other crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert Addison Towgood, pilot, †
Sgt R. F. Somerville, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine and separation of the left propeller following enemy action.