Date & Time:
Feb 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1104
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8387
YOM:
1938
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
An engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to divert to Sungai Petani Airfield. On approach, the aircraft stalled and crashed. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was seriously injured.
crew:
F/O Robert Frederick Halliwell, †
Sgt Percy Yeomans Walker, †
Sgt Garnett Couzens, †
LAC J. Haynes.
crew:
Sgt Percy Yeomans Walker, †
Sgt Garnett Couzens, †
LAC J. Haynes.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.