Date & Time: Jul 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6635
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and overshot the runway after landing, causing the undercarriage to collapse. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.