Date & Time: Apr 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1125
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Catfoss - Catfoss
MSN:
8408
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying in formation, the airplane collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered L6795 and crashed into the sea about a mile north of RAF Skipsea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt George Arthur Edmonds, pilot,
Sgt Vernon Gregory Hanrahan, navigator,
Sgt George Edward Peart, observer.