Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1942 at 0120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3837
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 2346LT on an intruder sortie to Reinhold Knacke. North of Venlo, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Schandelo. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Causley, pilot,
Sgt George Reginald Stone Spencer, observer,
Sgt Lawrence Aubrey Lytton Gray, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Causley, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.