Date & Time: Jan 9, 1942 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8677
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Church Fenton on a training exercise. While practicing off Scarborough, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea, about 2,5 miles offshore. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Bernard Jepson, pilot,
Sgt William Thomas Higgs, wireless operator.