Date & Time: May 3, 1940 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9329
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Meetz - Metz
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Metz Airport on a reconnaissance mission over the Ruhr. En route, it crashed in unknown circumstances near Sasbach, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
P/O J. L. G. Butterworth, pilot,
Sgt Maurice George Arthur Pearce, observer,
AC2 Robert Arthur Wood, wireless operator and air gunner.

Probable cause:
It is believed that the airplane was shot down by enemy fire.