Date & Time: Apr 23, 1942 at 0345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6008
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Church Fenton on a local solo training flight. Shortly after takeoff, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in Ryther, east of the airbase. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Coward, pilot.