Date & Time: Nov 12, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1208
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
8491
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Wyton on a training sortie. While flying in clouds, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in a pasture near Rugeley. All three crewmen were killed.
Crew:
F/O Robert Duncan Tate,
Cpl Headley George Kennett,
AC1 Robert Cyril Salter.