Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1940 at 1155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8665
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying over Ramsgate, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and caught fire. To avoid a crash in the city, the pilot continued over the sea when the airplane crashed off Ramsgate. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Dennis Neve Grice, pilot,
AC1 John Benjamin William Warren, observer,
Sgt Francis John Keast, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Dennis Neve Grice, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.