Date & Time: Apr 8, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7041
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
7994
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Wyton. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase, an engine failed. The crew decided to return for an emergency landing but was unable to lower the landing gear. The airplane belly landed and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All three crewmen evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and belly landing after the undercarriage got jammed.