Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
K7036
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bristol - Wyton
MSN:
7989
YOM:
1937
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, took delivery of the airplane at Bristol-Filton Airport and was flying back to RAF Wyton. After landing on a grassy runway, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest upside down. The pilot escaped uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
P/O Douglas Perry, pilot.
Crew:
P/O Douglas Perry, pilot.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of a grassy runway, an inexperienced pilot and locked brakes.