Date & Time: May 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8439
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
White Waltham - White Waltham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was in the circuit of RAF White Waltham when it collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered K7086 and piloted by F/O John Burge Erickson, a US pilot. Both airplanes crashed at Cox Green nearby the airfield. A crew member on board L8439 survived while three other crews were killed.
Crew:
F/O Richard Stanley Pavey, pilot.
The pilot was injured while both other occupants were killed, Mr. Thomas Walton, a civil training pilot, as well as a Director of Burnley Aircraft Products Ltd.