Date & Time: May 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7086
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
White Waltham - White Waltham
MSN:
8039
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was in the circuit of RAF White Waltham when it collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered L8439. Both airplanes crashed at Cox Green nearby the airfield. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. Two other people were killed in the second aircraft.
Crew:
F/O John Burge Erickson, pilot.