Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1941 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1100
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Raynham - White Waltham
MSN:
8383
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF West Raynham on a ferry flight to White Waltham. Upon takeoff, the airplane stalled and crashed onto a hangar and was destroyed. The pilot was seriously injured.
Crew.
Cpt Carill Stanley Napier, pilot.
Crew.
Probable cause:
The airplane could not get sufficient height and speed upon takeoff because the pilot took a too short run. This was aggravated by a loss of engine power because the throttles creeping back as friction adjusting nut had not been tightened up.